?

Log in

entries lil' Croquettes calendar profile Previous Previous
Zonkie's LiveJournal
One fine croquette's thinkings!
Name = Christine aka Christy aka Christina
Birthday = August 3rd
Sex = Female
Boy/Girlfriend? = Wouldn’t you like to know?
:x: piercing = my ears
:x: tattoos = those are for white trash, and hot guys
:x: height = 5’8”
:x: shoe size = 10 (hello! I’m almost 5’9”!)
:x: freckles? = nope
:x: hair color = brown like velvety chocolate…lol
:x: siblings = 2 baby half brothers, one baby half sister, one stepsister, and two stepbrothers..whew…

LAST...
:x: movie you rented = The Aviator and Hitch
:x: movie you bought = Mean Girls for $10!!!
:x: song you listened to = “Two Step”-DMB
:x: song that was stuck in your head = "Lo que paso, paso" –Daddy Yankee
:x: cd you bought = Probably a DMB CD, I think…Central Park…long ass time ago!
:x: cd you listened to = Mixed CD
:x: last person you've called = Sonya of course!
:x: person that's called you = Chris my dirtbag “hubbie”
:x: tv show you watched = Eemm…last night Adult Swim
:x: person you were thinking of = Someone from work :)

DO...
:x: you have a crush on some = ya! More like infatuation
:x: you wish you could live somewhere else = yes, I would like to have a few properties around the globe.
:x: you think about suicide = nope
:x: you believe in online dating = sure why not? Half our lives now are spent wired to the net.
:x: you want more piercings = not really
:x: you like cleaning = if its dirty
:x: you like roller coasters = yes sir..ma’am
:x: you write in cursive or print = Calligraphy

FOR OR AGAINST...
:x: long distance relationships: For..its hard but its not impossible…I should know!
:x: using birth control: yessum… very much for!
:x: suicide = against
:x: killing people = depends….but normally no…lol
:x: teenage smoking = against….do you really want yellow teeth that early?
:x: driving drunk = against
:x: gay/lesbian relationships: whatever floats your boat sugar
:x: soap operas = eeww….

HAVE YOU...
:x: ever cried over a girl? No, not really…
:x: ever cried over a boy? Yes
:x: ever lied to some? I am a master of deception….. ;)
:x: ever been in a fist fight? Sortof..I punched a 9th grade jerk in 7th grade does that count?
:x: ever been arrested? Nope

WHAT...
:x: shampoo do you use? Frederick Fekkai, and Amplify by Matrix
:x: shoes do you wear? Usually sparkly flip flops
:x: are you scared of? Your mom…no wait… my mom!!!

NUMBER…
:x: of times I have been in love? Eemm I think 3…..lol….I’m a romantic like that :)
:x: of times I have had my heart broken? Twice
:x: of hearts I have broken? Two
:x: of girls I have kissed? None, sorry Joe Francis….
:x: of boys I have kissed? I don’t know….quite a few
:x: of friends I could trust with my life? Sonya, Lydia, Holly, and Edgar
:x: of times your name has appeared in the news paper? In Miami once, and in
Panama about 3 or 4 times
:x: of things in my past that I regret? I don’t know….

DO YOU THINK YOU ARE...
:x: pretty = oh so pritty!
:x: funny = I think so
:x: hot = OUCH! Sorry I just burned myself!
:x: friendly = I am the ICE QUEEN!!!!! BWAHAHA
:x: amusing = yes very…lol
:x: ugly = ha! What? no
:x: loveable = Didn’t we cover this?
:x: sweet =yes, I’ll give you a cavity….BWAHAHAHA…ok I’ll stop lol
:x: dorky = ME?? Nooooo….

Favorite...
Four-letter word: Puta
Actor/actress: Jake Gyllenhaal/Rachel Mcadams at the moment….who doesn’t love Donnie Darko and The Notebook!? Aaww…
Candy: mmmm…chocolate…specifically Black&Greens Organic!
Cartoon: The Simpsons, Futurama, Cowboy Bebop, and most of Adult Swim of course
Cereal: Honey bunches! Anything with honey and flakes!
Chewing gum: Sour Blue Raspberry Bubble tape….i swallow it…LOL
Color(s):Lime Green….(If you haven’t noticed my car)
Color nail polish: French manicure
Day of week: Friday
Least fave day: Thursdays..I think
Jello flavor: Strawberry!
Special skills/talents: Designing, drawing, and making up words!!! Woot!
Summer/Winter: I preffer the sultry summer…rrrrrr…lol

|| Person who last.. ||
Slept in your bed: moi
Saw you cry: Sonya
You went to the movies with: my dad :)
Yelled at you: my 5 year old brother
Sent you an email: eemmm Dmb Warehouse?

|| Have you ever… ||
Said "I love you" and meant it?: yes
Gone out in public in your pajamas: yes…ssshhhh
Kept a secret from everyone: eemmm….yes
Cried during a movie: yes…Zoolander was heartwrenching
Been on stage: yes a few times
Been to New York: yes! Twice! :)
Been to California: San Fran only
Hawaii: no…why would I go ther, when I live in Miami?
China: nope but we got lily!
Canada: oh god…NO!!!
Europe: yes!!!
Asia: nope but will go!
South America: yes!
Australia: no, too far, and for what?
Wished you were the opposite sex: no, being a girl is much more fun
What time is it now?: 9:22 pm
Apples or bananas?: both
Blue or red?: RED
Walmart or target?: Target!!! Wal-Mart blows
What are you gonna do after you finish this?: Take a shower
What was the last meal you ate?: Lunch, chicken with moros and plantains
High school or college?: college, but I miss high school sometimes
Are you bored?: most of the time..lol
Last noise you heard?: my brother singing loudly
Last smell you sniffed?: roasted chicken (my mom is cooking)
Last time you went out of state/province?: New York last month!


|| Friendship/Love ||
Do you believe in love at first sight?: yes :) well…at least for one of them…lol
Do you want children one day & if so, how many?: yes I want twins :)
Most important thing to you in a friendship is: trust and just being there!

|| Other Info ||
Criminal record?: nope
Do you speak any other languages?: Spanish, and I can count and curse in French!
Last book you read? New Orleans for Dummies!
Name some of your favorite things in your bedroom: my bed is all feathers and down comforters, love it! My artwork, my jewelry box, my morrocan mirrors, and my Mexican light star.
Thing you dislike about yourself the most: I have a tendency to get bored easily.
Worst feeling in the world: being broke…lol
Who you love: aayy..boring answer : family and friends
Who you miss: Holly my quirky comrade and Chris my loving asshole

|| You ||
Nickname(s): zonkie…StoneFox….Puta-madre! And hoe! (Sonya)…… Hussie….bitch……Wunwun….Krocki…..Buffy (in panama)……Princesso Greasy, sex kitten, wifey, and brat (Chris loves me, don’t he?)…..
Initials: CCK including my middle name
How old do you look?: most say my twenties
How old do you act?: I dunno, I giggle a lot….lol
Glasses/Contacts: no 20/20 vision babe!
Braces: neva!!!
Do you have any pets?: one puppy!
You get embarrassed: often….I’m a spaz…especially if I like you
What makes you happy?: Chocolate, Boston accents, and my friends :)
What upsets you?: Hypocrites and Jessica Simpson

|| Finish the sentence: ||
I Love to... sleep
I Miss... my Boston boy :(
I Wish... I was Giselle Bundchen
I Hope... I find a career I love
I'm Annoyed by... people who don’t laugh
I Am... your mom
I Want to Be...famous!!!!
I Would Never... shave my head
I'd Rather... be in a 5-star resort
I Am Tired of... your mom
I Will Always be... awesome


|| Have you ever.. ||

Thought you were going to die: almost, but not really
Wanted to Run away: not really, I’m spoiled
Flunked a grade: nope
Skipped a grade: no :(

Current Aura: calm calm
ipod playing: nada right now

1 comment or Leave a comment
I am so sad :(....I feel like I was on a high for a while and then wwwwwwwweeeeeeeeee......splat! My emotions have been going back and forth like ping pong! I don't know what to think, or who to trust anymore!!! I am broke, and I need some serious fixing. Everyone tells me, just STOP thinking about it. You will eventually find out! But its hard to wait, when you think that your grandmother could be in on it!!! WTF? Do you know how fucking disturbing that is for me? Not just becuz its my grandmother, but becuz my grandmother would actually think, that I need a card to make me feel prettier or sumthing (in her twisted mind). Well thanks alot! I feel like GARBAGE now!!! The handwriting is almost identical, and honestly I think it is her. So I am slowly letting myself down about it, and trying to pick myself back up. I was totally awesome before this stupid card!!!!! I was having fun at work FINALLY! I was starting to build freindships there, and BOOM! This had to make me all nervous and insecure. And for all I know I could be wrong...and I hope I AM!!! All I know is that I've been sulking all day, and I was lieing in bed when i got home. face in the pillow, sobbing a little bit. My mom is sick of it, but I told her to fuck off (not literally).

A light bulb flashed in my head at work today.....could my instincts be so totally out of whack with men??? AM I too analytical? All the flirtation, looks, and comments? Was I completely OFF??? It just makes no sense....

Current Aura: gloomy gloomy
ipod playing: dmb...

1 comment or Leave a comment
hus·sy Audio pronunciation of "hussies" ( P ) Pronunciation Key (hz, hs) n. pl.

hus·sies
 1. A woman considered brazen or immoral.
 2. A saucy or impudent girl.

floo·zy also floo·zie Audio pronunciation of "floozy" ( P ) Pronunciation Key (flz) n. Slang pl.

floo·zies

A woman regarded as tawdry or sexually promiscuous.

Current Aura: mischievous mischievous
ipod playing: White Stripes - "Blue Orchid"

Leave a comment
Well.....not much is new...had Daniel's OFFICIAL birthday bash today at the museum of science! Thursday, Friday, and Saturday were spent with my kindred southern hussie Sonya. All we did was shop (for her ass, because I am broke at the moment!) and talk talk talk......We have decided that this summer we have many accomplishments...one of them is to mix a Jones fruit drink with a Red Bull ...if you are not familiar with Jones drinks here is a summary!


INGREDIENTS: Filtered Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup and/or Pure Cane Sugar, Pear and/or apple Juice from Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Gum Arabic, Ester Gum, Taurine, Vitamin E Acetate

Now as you may notice...TAURINE is highlited..why? Becuz that is the KEY ingredient to keeping you up all night, and making you a complete spaz....plus the vitamins and the tons of taurine and caffeine found in Red Bull...well....we may end up in South Beach with our heads in the sand ...three days after we have taken a sip of our concoction...... :) ....but I guess thats the point....because we are bored silly, which makes us become extremely silly. Other accomplishments include getting a Mariachi band for my birthday, finding out who my secret admirer is, getting Sonya a new wardrobe, figuring out the fall semester, finding Lydia a fake ID, having a really fun 4th of July, meeting up with Nick at DMB weekend (old high school friend) and looking hotter then usual. lol....All this in the next 2 months??? Heck yeah!!

Current Aura: curious curious
ipod playing: Pirate Music - "yar!"

3 comments or Leave a comment

Your Deadly Sins



Greed: 80%

Pride: 60%

Gluttony: 40%

Sloth: 40%

Lust: 20%

Wrath: 20%

Envy: 0%

Chance You'll Go to Hell: 37%

You'll die in a castle, surrounded by servants.

Current Aura: awake awake
ipod playing: ***burp***

Leave a comment
New York City : Part Deux Whew...What a week! Well I had a great time in Manhattan, and Pellham, and Poughkeepsie (lol)......Heres the quick rundown : my company was my aunt Nieves, grandmother Mima, and Kristen (cousin)

Tuesday 14th : Arrive get picked up by Arthur's ( my uncle) mom. Check into NY palace hotel, head for the ESB, but get sidetracked because Kristen (6 years old) is crying because she doesn't wanna walk anymore, hence a detour to Toys R Us to get a stroller, next...back to the hotel to rest, after a nap we head out again wandering aimlessly thanks to to my aunt, and get flirted with by a cute firefghter (yay!) later on End up in a horse carriage ride with a crazy driver in Central Park, afterwards we head to Serendipity cafe for a frozen hot chocolate, (one hour wait but very well worth it) Once we are sugared up and exhausted we head back to the Palace for sleeeeep.

Wednesday 15th : American Girl Place where we took Kristen's American girl doll Molly to the hair salon. Next : The MET museum which we stayed at for about 4 hours (lots of fun) then we took Kristen to a playground in the park. Next: 8:00 showtime! Fiddler on the Roof....then off to the hotel grabbed two cookies from the executive lounge and.....sleeeppp

Thursday 16th : American Girl Place cafe for lunch (which was AWFUL, but it was for Kristen not for the food) Next : Chinatown and Soho, I separate from my family for the rest of the day so that I could leisurely stroll through SoHo (I am broke now lol) Next : My fam heads to see Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, while head back to the hotel, and surprisingly meet up with Chris (my muse) who locks licks with me sweetly at first sight (aaaaawwwwwwwww) the rest of the evening was spent walking around midtown and making fun of each other....I leave him off at Grand Central Station and have a nice walk back to the hotel...sleeeepppp

Friday 17th : Take train to Pelham to meet with Arhur's mom, we then drive to Poughkeepsie to pick up Caitlin (other 10 year old cousin) from the Sprout Creek Farm Camp, She is filthy and elated, we head back to Pelham and have dinner at a Japanese steakhouse. Next : Arthur's brother drives us back to the city, and we all head back out to Serendipity, .....sleeeeep

Saturday 18th : I wake up late while the rest of the clan goes out early to see the statue of Liberty, I on the other hand stay in and get ready to go to a matinee of Spamalot, (hilarious it was awesome) Next :  ME my aunt and Caitlin go to see "Wicked" with Arthur's mother and brother. INCREDIBLE show....everyone loved it............Next: HEad back to hotel, Pack all our stuff, and sleeeep.........

 Sunday 19th : Aurevoir Nyc, and hola Miami........(too bad it was raining down here lol)

 I didn't really take any pics since, everyone on earth knows what NYC looks like, and my family and I were too busy running around and arguing to take pictures. So here are a few :)


View from our room




All of us looking fabulous and exhausted....lol


At St. Patrick's Cathedral.

Current Aura: sleepy sleepy
ipod playing: Wicked - "Defying Gravity"

Leave a comment
I took a bunch of quizzes on Quizilla to see how they all match up! lol Here are the results!!! woot!

What type of Killer are you?

You are a Samurai.
You are full of honour and value respect. You are not really the stereotypical hero, but you do fight for good. Just in your own way. For you, it is most certainly okay to kill an evil person, if it is for justice and peace. You also don't belive in mourning all the time and think that once you've hit a bad stage in life you just have to get up again. It's pointless to concentrate on emotional pain and better to just get on with everything. You also are a down to earth type of person and think before you act. Impulsive people may annoy you somewhat.

Main weapon: Sword
Quote: "Always do the right thing. This will gratify some people and astonish the rest" -Mark Twain
Facial expression: Small smile


What kind of Girl are you?


The intelligent loner. You're shy at times but friendly, and you are never weak and always independent. You are incredibly intelligent (wise beyond your years) and have a talent for many things (sports, music, art). You have a kind and warm personality and enjoy the simple things. Like hanging out with friends and watching movies at home. But you're sometimes quiet nature makes you a bit of an outcast and a mystery to people. No matter how pretty you are or smart or athletic, you just can't seem to break into the crowd and be noticed. Don't worry, try to be more outgoing and speak out when you have more to say. Don't hide behind your books and sports and computer, get out there and get noticed. You also have deep desires in life and feel vunerable and alone at times. Don't feel sad either, What helps me to express feelings and dreams that I can't say to people, is through my writting. Maybe you should try.


What is your Element?

Your element is Fire: Strong, hot tempered, powerful, and passionate. Well now lets see, being fire you are quite strong and powerful, people look up to you greatly and often seek your protection. You have the ability to gain many friends and you are always one people can count on to do what you say you will do. You are extremely loyal be it friends or family you'll stick up for them and you are never willing to put them in a position that could hurt them. You know what roll you play in life, leader, and you intend to let people know it. Not everyone is capable of leadership but you certainly have the willpower and flare to do it. You have quite a temper if it shows itself, one that can often lead you into trouble. Once your mind is made up there is no changing it but no one said that was a bad thing.


AND FINALLY.....

If you were a Barbie, which messed up version would you be?

You're Gangsta Bitch Barbie. You're tough and you like it rough, and of course you like to pop a cap in any wiggers ass.


LOL.....here is the link to all this crap...http://quizilla.com/popular.html



1 comment or Leave a comment
OMG! I must see this movie!!! I think it comes out in September! There have been many versions of it, but this one finally looks like the best yet! here is the trailer I've been watching non stop! lol...

http://playlist.yahoo.com/makeplaylist.dll?id=1362784&sdm=web&qtw=640&qth=400

Current Aura: ditzy ditzy
ipod playing: guess...

Leave a comment
hello.....I really don't have much to write...I think......What have I been up to?? hmmm...I guess I have been reading alot lately...I've had a real itch to move out by the end of this year! I've been feverishly looking at apartments in miami, and finding that most are ridiculously expensive! And I will not have a roommate..sorry but I guess I like being alone....Plus I have my family and friends nearby, so it wouldn't be completely lonely. I 've been reading a book recommended to me by a girl in Barnes & Noble who has had my similar woes of anxiety...she recommended "The QuarterLife Crisis : The Unique challenges of Life in your Twenties" especially in the Info Age and apparently it is a national bestseller! So far, its very interesting, and relates alot to an article I recently read in NewsWeek I believe, which talked about the current generation. And named anyone part of it a "Twixter" Look it up, it is really interesting, and true. The book has calmed me down a bit, and made me realize in each chapter that I'm not the ONLY one with all these doubts and fears. (future, dreams, careers, travel, fullfillment) So cheers to that! I've also been working on a little website to keep me busy, mainly directed to eveyrone who works at my restaurant! :) I love them all so much (well most of them lol)

Current Aura: awake awake
ipod playing: Julio Iglesias - Guajira

1 comment or Leave a comment
This is our new puppy rat terrier Buster! Welcome to our insane family!!!




Current Aura: relaxed relaxed
ipod playing: The Killers- "Smile Like you Mean it"

1 comment or Leave a comment